Transfer Advisors by Major

Each academic college at UNH provides an initial departmental advisor to help transfer students make course selections and review registration procedures. If you are admitted for the spring semester or are not able/eligible to attend Transfer Orientation in June for fall transfers, you should contact the advisor for your major to set up a one-on-one appointment.

If you have questions, we have answers. Call the Admissions Office at (603) 862-1360.

 

College of Liberal Arts

College/Major Initial Contacts Phone
Anthropology Meghan Howey (603) 862-2518
Art (all options) Craig Hood (603) 862-3819
Classics Scott Smith (603) 862-2388
Communication Andrew Sharp (603) 862-2991
English (all options) Carla Cannizzaro (603) 862-3970
European Cultural Studies Mary Rhiel (603) 862-3121
French Nadine Berenguier (603) 862-1055
French Studies Nadine Berenguier (603) 862-1055
Geography Mary Stampone (603) 862-3136
German Edward Larkin (603) 862-3121
History Laura Simard (603) 862-1764
Humanities Catherine Peebles (603) 862-3638
Italian Studies Amy Boylan (603) 862-3551
Justice Studies Deborah Briand (603) 862-1716
Linguistics Rochelle Lieber (603) 862-3964
Music Alexis Zaricki (603) 862-2418
Neuroscience & Behavior Jill McGaughy (603) 862-2610
Philosophy Nick Smith  (603) 862-3077
Political Science Marcie Anderson (603) 862-1751
Psychology Susan Moore (603) 862-3167
Russian Arna Bronstein (603) 862-3121
Sociology Cammi Wagner (603) 862-2500
Spanish Holly Cashman (603) 862-3121
Theatre Michael Wood (603) 862-3038
Women's Studies Siobhan Senier (603) 862-2466
Undeclared Liberal Arts University Advising Center (603) 862-2064

 

College of Health and Human Services

College/Major Initial Contacts Phone
Athletic Training Dan Sedory (603) 862-1831
Communication Sciences & Disorders Mary Jane Sullivan (603) 862-5077
Human Development and Family Studies Kerry Kazura (603) 862-2135
Kinesiology: Exercise Science Dain LaRoche (603) 862-4859
Kinesiology: Outdoor Education Laurie Gullion (603) 862-1617
Kinesiology: Physical Education  Steven Wright (603) 862-4408
Kinesiology: Sports Studies Heather Barber (603) 862-2058
Recreation Management and Policy Linda Noon (603) 862-2391
Recreation Management & Policy: Program
and Event Management
Nathan Trauntvein (603) 862-0670
Recreation Management & Policy: Therapeutic Recreation Allison Wilder (603) 862-2710
Social Work Patrick Shannon (603) 862-5016

 

College of Life Sciences and Agriculture

College/Major Initial Contacts Phone
Animal Science Betsy Boulton (603) 862-1885
Animal Science: Dairy Management Peter Erickson (603) 862-1909
Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology Feixia Chu (603) 862-2436
Biology Donald Chandler (603) 862-4200
Biomedical Science: Medical Laboratory Science Adele Marone (603) 862-1376
Biomedical Science: Medical & Veterinary Sciences Paul Tsang (603) 862-3479
Biomedical Science: Medical Microbiology Timothy Montminy (603) 862-5175
Community & Environmental Planning Mary Friedman (603) 862-4456
Environmental & Resource Economics John Halstead (603) 862-3914
Environmental Conservation and Sustainability Russ Congalton  (603) 862-4644
Environmental Science Wil Wollheim (603) 862-5022
Equine Studies Sarah Rigg (603) 862-1356
Forestry Heidi Asbjornsen    (603) 862-1011
Genetics Matthew MacManes (603) 862-4052
Marine, Estuarine & Freshwater Biology Larry Harris (603) 862-3897
Neuroscience & Behavior Leslie Curren (603) 862-5103
Nutrition Jesse Morrell  (603) 862-2547
Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems Rebecca Sideman (603) 862-3203
Wildlife & Conservation Biology Becca Rowe (603) 862-2810
Zoology James Haney (603) 862-2105
Undeclared Life Science and Agriculture Katie Cousens (603) 862-1451

 

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences

College/Major Initial Contacts Phone
Analytics & Data Science Wheeler Ruml (603) 862-2683
Bioengineering Russell Carr (603) 862-3654
Chemical Engineering Russell Carr (603) 862-3654
Chemistry (all options) Sterling Tomelini (603) 862-2519
Civil Engineering Raymond Cook 603) 862-1411
Computer Engineering Kent Chamberlin (603) 862-1358

 

Computer Science Arvind Narayan (603) 862-3778
Earth Sciences Julie Bryce (603) 862-3139
Earth Science Teaching Julie Bryce (603) 862-3139
Electrical Engineering Michael Carter (603) 862-4328
Engineering Physics Marc Lessard (603) 862-2590
Environmental Engineering:  Nancy Kinner (603) 862-1422
Environmental Science: Geosystems Julie Bryce (603) 862-3139
Environmental Science: Hydrology Julie Bryce (603) 862-3139
Information Technology Michael Gildersleeve (603) 862-2506
Mathematics (all options) Edward Hinson (603) 862-2688
Mathematics Education Edward Hinson (603) 862-2688
Mechanical Engineering Todd Gross (603) 862-1353
Ocean Engineering Tom Weber (603) 862-3089
Physics Mark McConnell (603) 862-2047
Statistics Edward Hinson (603) 862-2688
Undeclared College of Engineering and Physical Sciences Caitlin Baldwin (603) 862-3537

 

Paul College of Business and Economics

College/Major Initial Contacts Phone
All Majors PAUL Undergraduate Programs Office (603) 862-3885

 

Thompson School of Applied Science

College/Major Initial Contacts Phone
All Majors Steven Gorman (603) 862-1009